Church Officers
CHURCH COUNCIL
Chairperson: Charles McElveen
Vice-Chairperson: TBE
Recording Secretary: Martha Britt
Pastor: Burton Ott
Lay Leader: Roy White
Prayer Ministries: Pauline Edwards
Missions Chairperson: Maggie Beck
Worship Chairperson: Lynn Oldfield
Music Director: Melle Sensibaugh
Co Chairs of Trustees: Johnny Wiggins & David Edwards
Committee on Finance Chairperson: Byron Beck
Church Treasurer: Jamie Craig
Committee on Staff-Parish Relations Chairperson: Rabon Scott
United Methodist Men President: Vick Meetze
Child Care Board Chairperson: Pauline Scott
Foundation Board Chairperson: Jimmy C. Taylor
Children’s Ministries Coordinators: Lindsey McElveen, Renee Atkinson
Youth Ministries Coordinators: Susan Singletary, Becca Collins
Golden Favorites Coordinators: Martha Park, Jean Griffie
Family Ministries Coordinator: Carlotta Wiggins
Caregiver Co-Coordinators: Martha Parker
Youth Representatives: Drew Singletary
Disaster Relief Coordinator: Brian Nolan
Lay Members of the Annual Conference: TBE
Historian: Mike Jackson
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Co Chairs: Johnny Wiggins & David Edwards
Vice-Chairperson: TBE
Secretary: TBE
Pastor: Burton Ott
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
Marc Bahan Katharine Beeson Joey Edwards
Ellen Davis David Edwards Vick Meetze
Johnny Wiggins Jon Eichler Meg Henry
COMMITTEE OF FINANCE
Chairperson: Byron Beck
Vice-Chairperson: TBE
Secretary: Linda Gasque
Pastor: Burton Ott
Lay Leader: Roy White
Church Council Representative: Charles McElveen
Committee on Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representative: Sandy Eaddy
Church Treasurer: Jamie Craig
Representative of the Board of Trustees:
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
Ralph Atkinson Vick Meetze Russ Cotton
Byron Beck Karen Eaddy Jean Griffie
Marion Boyd Edwards David James Rus Sloan
COMMITTEE ON STAFF/PARISH RELATIONS
Chairperson: Rabon Scott
Vice-Chairperson: Carson Whittington
Secretary: TBE
Pastor: Burton Ott
Lay Leader: Roy White
Lay Members of Annual Conference: TBE
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
David Edwards Rabon Scott Allen Strickland
Carlotta Wiggins Sandy Eaddy Lynn Steinbar
Carson Whittington Ann Flynn Anna Meetze
PARSONAGE COMMITTEE
Pastor and Spouse: Burton and Karan Ott
Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representatives: Rabon Scott, Allen Strickland,
Carlotta Wiggins
Board of Trustees Representatives: Marc Bahan, David Edwards, Katherine Beeson
COMMITTEE OF LAY LEADERSHIP
(Formerly Committee on Nominations and Personnel)
Chairperson: Burton Ott
Secretary: TBE
Lay Leader: Roy White
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
Martha Parker Dianne Edwards Jimmy Britt
Johnny Wiggins Lynn Atkinson Lynn McElveen
Mike Jackson Kristi Craig David Edwards
FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Chairperson: Jimmy C Taylor
Secretary-Treasurer: Jamie Craig
Board of Trustees Representative: TBE
Committee on Finance Chairperson: Ralph Atkinson
Pastor (Non-voting): Burton Ott
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
Susanne Cotton Johnson Atkinson Jimmy C. Taylor
Byron Beck M.B. Edwards Ralph Atkinson
WORSHIP
Chairperson: Lynn Oldfield
ALTAR GUILD MEMBERS
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
Linda Steinbar Yvonne Sawyer Kristi Craig
Lucta Nolan Frank Eichler Karan Ott
Lynn Corson Jon Eichler
MISSIONS COMMITTEE
Pastor: Burton Ott
Chairperson: Maggie Beck
Epworth/Good News Ministry: Betty Anne Sloan
Outreach Chair/Glorious Grits/Operation Shoe Box Ministry: Maggie Beck
Backpack Buddies Ministry: Lynn McElveen
Salkehatchie Representative: Paul DeMarco
SAFETY/DISASTER COMMITTEE
Disaster Coordinator: Brian Nolan
Trustee Representative: Jon Eichler
CHILD CARE CENTER BOARD
Chairperson: Pauline Scott
Vice Chairperson: Rosemary Suggs
Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representative: Carlotta Wiggins
Board of Trustees Representative: TBE
Pastor (Non-voting): Burton Ott
Child Care Center Administrator (Non-voting): Gloria Davis
Class of 2022 Class of 2023 Class of 2024
Pauline Scott Carlotta Wiggins Lisa Campbell
Rosemary Suggs Meg Henry Pauline Edwards
Mark Bahan Debbie DeMarco Yvonne Edwards
OTHER SERVANTS
Alternate Lay Members of the Annual Conference:
Sound / Video Coordinators: Drew Singletary, Sandy Eaddy, Jon Eichler, John Cameron and
Chris Coleman
Website Team: Sandy Eaddy
Landscape Committee: Ellen Davis – Trustee Representative